Is It Legit?

Royal Vegas Casino : 100% match to $300, 100% match

Royal Vegas Casino : 100% match to $300, 100% match

Royal Vegas
Casino Review
[NZ]

Author Image
by Lárus Másson
  • 2 years ago
  • 0

Pros

  • Possesses a valid license from the Alderney Gambling Control Commission.
  • Live casino games.
  • Huge variety of Apricot (Microgaming), Evolution and Pragmatic games.
  • Verified by eCOGRA.
  • $10 Minimum Deposit
  • Offers up to NZ$1200 in welcome bonuses; you can save money.
  • Demo Play available
  • Mobile optimized
  • Bonuses are very boring and does not have free spins.

Cons

  • Mobile App Unavailable.
  • High wagering criteria of 200x.
  • Certain withdrawal restrictions.
  • Unsatisfactory customer support
  • US players are ineligible.
General
Payments
Games
Customer Support
Bonus
Aztec Riches Casino Review [NZ] →
  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • Gpay
  • Paysafecard
  • Neosurf
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Skrill 1-Tap
  • USDC with network
  • Ethereum
  • Tether
Pokies, Table games, Live casino games, Bingo, Arcade, Progressive jackpots, Tournaments
FAQ, Bot live chat

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus : 100% match to $300

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus (Terms) : 100% match

Quick Overview

Highlights Rating and Options
Rating4.5/5
Welcome Bonus100% up to $1,200
Deposit BonusGet 30 free spins (min. deposit: $1) 30 Book of Atem free spins $5 Get 100 free spins (min. deposit: $5) 100 Fortunium, Gold Mega Moolah free spins $1,200, Get $1,200 bonus, This bonus is 100% up to $1,200
Free Spins10 daily free spin
Minimum DepositNZ$10
Wagering Req.35x
Software ProvidersApricot (Microgaming), Evolution, Pragmatic Play
Mobile VersionYes
Total Games700+
Accepted CurrencyNZD, CAD, EUR, USD, GBP
Payment MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Neteller, Skrill, etc.
Withdrawal Time1-2 days
Customer Support24/7 Bot Live Chat and FAQs

Royal Vegas, owned since 2001, operates under the umbrella of Baytree Limited. In the website's footer, the license from the Alderney Gambling Control Commission is clearly mentioned. It offers a variety of casino games along with general features like a match deposit bonus, 10 daily spins, and convenient banking methods, but it lacks perfect and supportive customer support. However, the overall look of the website is decent and works smoothly on both desktop and mobile devices.

Royal Vegas Casino

Royal Vegas Casino is reputable, with a sleek design, easy navigation, lots of pokies and classic games, live casino games, and NZD support. However, the lack of phone support and clear contact details is a drawback.

Licences: https://www.gamblingcontrol.org/

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus : 100% match to $300

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus (Terms) : 100% match

Restricted Countries and Territories

United States
Australia
France
United Kingdom
South Africa

How to Create a Royal Vegas Casino Account?

Creating an account at Royal Vegas Casino is straightforward, especially if you’re familiar with other Casino
Rewards members. Here’s a step-by-step guide:

  • 01 Visit the Royal Vegas Casino Website

  • Start by visiting the official Royal Vegas Casino website

  • 02 Click on “Sign Up” or “Register”

  • Look for the “Sign Up” or “Register” button on the homepage. It’s usually prominently displayed.

  • 03 Fill in Personal Information

  • Provide the required information, including your name, email address, date of birth, and preferred currency.

  • 04 Create a Username and Password

  • Choose a unique username and a strong password. Ensure your password meets any specified security criteria.

  • 05 Confirm Terms and Conditions

  • Read and accept the terms and conditions. Make sure to understand the rules and regulations.

  • 06 Complete Registration

  • Click the “Register” or “Create Account” button to complete the registration process.

  • 07 Verify Your Email (if required)

  • Some casinos may ask you to verify your email. If so, check your inbox for a verification email and follow the provided instructions.

  • 08 Log In to Your New Account

  • Once registered, log in to your new Royal Vegas Casino account using your username and password.

  • 09 Make Your First Deposit

  • To start playing, make your first deposit. Choose a payment method and follow the instructions to fund your account.

Games to Play – Royal Vegas Casino

Royal Vegas Online Casino's library includes pokies, table games, arcade games, live casino games, bingo, jackpots, and pokies tournaments. Games can be played for free in practice mode. However, its library is comparatively smaller than competitors like Emu Casino. It offers over 700 games, primarily from Apricot (Microgaming), Evolution Gaming, Pragmatic Play, On Air, NetEnt, Yggdrasil, IGT, and others. The selection includes approximately 50 table games, over 100 live games, and more than 10 progressive jackpots. I’d love to see more Poker variations. I only found two live Texas Hold’em tables.

These are the ones we prefer:

  • Jurassic Park
  • Game of Thrones
  • Playboy
  • Wheel of Wishes
  • Book of Oz
  • Wild Catch
  • Diamond Sand
  • Amazing Link Zeus

Progressive Jackpot

Progressive Jackpot Games Description
African Legends96.12% RTP. A pokies game featuring African wildlife and cultural symbols, offering various bonus features.
9 Masks of Fire96.24% RTP. This pokies game is inspired by African themes, with 3x multipliers and a free spins feature.
Wolf Blaze96.50% RTP. A pokies game centered around the majestic wolf, featuring stacked wilds and free spins with increasing multipliers.
Mega Moolah88.12% RTP. A progressive jackpot pokies game known for its high payout potential and safari theme.
Wheels of Wishes96.40% RTP. A pokies game with a wheel of fortune theme, featuring a progressive jackpot and multiple ways to win.
9 Pots of Gold96.75% RTP. An Irish-themed pokies game with multiple pot bonuses and free spins.
Book of Goddess96.48% RTP. A pokies game that features ancient deities, with expanding symbols and free spins.

Table Games

  • Blackjack: Under the blackjack filter, it has 30 variations, all of which can be played for demo except for Premier Blackjack with Lucky Lucky.
  • Roulette: This section has more games than any other section, with 40 variations of Roulette that can be played, including American Roulette, Real Roulette, European Roulette, and others.
  • Poker: Only 2 live dealer tables.
  • Baccarat: It has only 3 baccarat variations, namely Dragon Tiger, No Commission Baccarat, and Baccarat.

Live Casino

Live Casino games at Royal Vegas Casino are supplied by Evolution Gaming, Pragmatic Play, and On Air. They can't be played for free in demo mode. This section has different variations of Blackjack, Roulette, Baccarat, Poker, Sic Bo, and Card Games. The interface of live games includes many in-game features like leaderboards, how-to-play instructions, betting ranges, and a live chat option to interact with the dealer and fellow players. Games are displayed in 4K quality and have real dealers who are there to run the games.
Game Type Number of Games
Pokies1000
Table Games70
Live Casino50
Progressive Jackpots90
Specialty Games50

Mobile Games At Royal Vegas Casino

For mobile users, Royal Vegas provides a well-optimized platform, with both a responsive website and mobile apps for Android and iOS. The casino works well with almost no glitches when using a good internet connection and a decent device.

Mobile App

However, Royal Vegas is unique and provides downloadable APKs for Android and iOS. It has a specific page where the APKs are displayed clearly. You can tap and download the app onto your device. Although there’s no need for an app, as the website is completely optimized for mobile devices.

Bonuses And Promotions – Royal Vegas Casino

Royal Vegas offers standard bonuses for players, but these are available only to new players. With a first deposit of more than $10, players receive a 100% match deposit bonus of up to $300, which must be claimed within 7 days.

Deposit Welcome Bonus Offer
First deposit100% up to NZD 300
Second deposit100% up to NZD 300
Third deposit100% up to NZD 300
Fourth deposit100% up to NZD 300

Additionally, the first deposit also triggers 2,500 loyalty points. Furthermore, players can claim 10 daily spins by using the bonus wheel regularly for 7 days.

Wagering Requirement

Game Category Contribution Percentage
Pokies100%
Table Games (e.g., Blackjack, Roulette)8% (varies by specific game)
Live Casino Games0%
Bingo0%
Arcade Games0%
Progressive Jackpots0%
Tournaments0%

Banking Options

Royal Vegas offers a standard set of payment methods, including debit cards, credit cards, Skrill, and vouchers. With only seven options available, the selection is limited.

The minimum deposit amount is $5, and players must wager 70x before processing any withdrawal requests.

Banking Option Deposit Time Withdrawal Time Minimum Deposit
VisaInstant1-3 Business Days$10-$20
MasterCardInstant1-3 Business Days$10-$20
Google PayInstantN/A (Deposit Only)$10-$20
PaysafecardInstantN/A (Deposit Only)$10
NeosurfInstantN/A (Deposit Only)$10
SkrillInstant1-2 Business Days$10
NetellerInstant1-2 Business Days$10
Skrill 1-TapInstant1-2 Business Days$10

Completing KYC takes 24 to 48 hours. If it does not get completed within 72 hours, then please contact the customer support.

While deposits are instant, withdrawals come with several restrictions, including pending withdrawals, KYC verification, wagering requirements, minimum withdrawal amounts, and processing times. All withdrawals are kept on a pending status for 48 hours before actual processing, during which time players can choose to reverse their withdrawal.

Customer Support

The customer support at Royal Vegas operates similarly to other casinos under Baytree Limited, featuring a FAQ section and a live chat option.

Bot Live Chat Yes
FAQ Yes
Email No
Phone No

However, the live chat often connects players to an AI bot rather than a human agent, which may not provide sufficient assistance for all inquiries.

While the bot offers instant response times, connecting with a real agent can take 15 to 20 minutes of effort. A
more robust customer support system would benefit players, as relying solely on FAQs and bots leaves a significant chance of unresolved queries.
Relying solely on bot means there are only 50% chances of getting your queries resolved.

Why Play Royal Vegas Casino In NZ?

Here are the reasons why Royal Vegas can be chosen

  • Owned by Baytree Limited
  • Licensed and legitimate online casino
  • $5 minimum deposit which is quite reasonable.
  • Demo play available to practice pokies and other games.

License & Regulation

Royal Vegas Online is licensed and regulated by the Alderney Gambling Control Commission, which is a reputable regulatory body in the online gaming industry. In addition to its license from Alderney, it is also certified by eCOGRA, an independent testing agency that ensures the fairness and transparency of online casinos. All the information about the casino's licensing and legitimacy was available in the website's footer.

Quick Fact – Royal Vegas Casino

  • Established in 2000
  • Owned by Baytree Limited
  • Licensed with Alderney Gambling Control Commission
  • The sign-up bonus is NZD 1,200
  • Total about 700+ games
  • Minimum Deposit is $10
  • Payout Speed is 24 to 48 hours
  • Royal Vegas app for mobile players
  • Several payment methods
  • Customer support 24/7

Editor’s Verdict

Royal Vegas Online Casino is a reputable brand operating under the Baytree Limited umbrella. It is licensed and legitimate, but its website is decent and not particularly appealing. Nonetheless, it includes all the standard features expected of a casino.

However, customer support is a weak point, lacking the level of assistance that players may expect, which is a potential red flag. Everything else is relatively satisfactory.