Is It Legit?

Villento Casino: 100% up to NZ$1000, $10

Villento Casino: 100% up to NZ$1000, $10

Villento Casino
Review [NZ]

Author Image
by Lárus Másson
  • 2 years ago
  • 0

Pros

  • Mobile Optimized Casino
  • Member of Casino Rewards
  • 96.3% Payout Rate
  • NZD, EUR, USD, CAD, GBP
  • No Fees for E-Wallets
  • 850+ pokies games
  • $10 minimum deposit with or without bonus.
  • Cryptocurrencies included.
  • Video that explains the bonus transparently.

Cons

  • Some games may not be available in all countries
  • No Bonus Codes are available
  • No Free Spins Offered
  • Unavailable No deposit bonus
  • No opportunity to filter games.
  • No scratchies.
  • No demo play.
  • Only 7 Progressive Jackpot games.
  • No Sportsbetting.
General
Payments
Games
Customer Support
Bonus
Platinum Play Casino Review [NZ] →
  • Visa, MasterCard, JCB Cards
  • PaySafeCard
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Payz
  • Neosurf
  • MuchBetter
  • Google Pay
  • Stock Market
  • Crazy Time
  • Mega Ball
  • Auto Roulette
  • Monopoly Big Baller
  • Lightening Lotto
  • Casino Hold'em

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus : 100% up to NZ$1000

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus (Terms) : $10

Quick Overview

Highlights Rating and Options
Bonus Rating4.1/5
Welcome Bonus100% up to NZ$1000
Deposit Bonus100% up to NZ$150
Free Spins GameNo Free Spins offered
Minimum DepositNZ$10 to claim bonus
Wagering Requirements50x
Software ProviderMicrogaming, PragmaticPlay, Evolution +
Total Number of Games850+
Accepted CurrencyNZD, AUD, USD, EUR, GBP
Withdrawal Time72 hours
Customer Support24/7 Live Chat, Email at [email protected]

Villento Casino is again a Casino Rewards member, like Zodiac Casino, Captain Cooks Casino, and Golden Tiger Casino. It has been operating since 2000 and holds a license from the Kahnawake Gaming Commission along with an eCOGRA certificate. The team at Villento is very active on Trustpilot and readily responds to all customer reviews. All the games are powered by only three software providers: Apricot (formerly Microgaming), Pragmatic Play, and live games by Evolution Gaming. On the website, they mention the average RTP of games as 97%, and when we checked, it was actually 96.3%, which is very close to the stated RTP. The website and casino lobby are well-organized, featuring sections for games, promotions, cashier, and help. The lobby in all Casino Rewards casinos is exactly the same, with no differences except for the color theme, bonuses, and, of course, the casino's name. It does not allow registration for players below 19 years of age, and ID verification is required.

Villento Casino

Villento Casino is a brand managed by Fresh Horizon Ltd (Casino Rewards) that offers a bonus of $1000 with a minimum deposit of $10 or more. Cryptocurrencies can also be used.

Licences: Kahnawake Gaming Commission

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus : 100% up to NZ$1000

Welcome Deposit Match Bonus (Terms) : $10

Villento Casino seemed decent when we first landed on the site, but after testing it, we found several issues. The website feels outdated, and while the welcome bonus looks good on paper, the 200x wagering on winnings makes it nearly useless. We tried the live chat multiple times, but it was just a bot that couldn’t solve anything, and we were never connected to a real agent. Email was the only working support option, but it took almost two days to get a reply. Banking was another hassle—though deposits were instant, withdrawals were slow, with strict verification and some methods not even available for cashouts. On mobile, while games and features were accessible, live dealer games lagged badly, and loading times were frustrating.

Restricted Countries and Territories

Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece

How to Create a Villento Casino Account?

Creating an account at Villento Casino is straightforward, especially if you’re familiar with other Casino
Rewards members. Here’s a step-by-step guide:

  • 01 Visit the Villento Casino Website

  • Start by visiting the official Villento Casino website

  • 02 Click on “Sign Up” or “Register”

  • Look for the “Sign Up” or “Register” button on the homepage. It’s usually prominently displayed.

  • 03 Fill in Personal Information

  • Provide the required information, including your name, email address, date of birth, and preferred currency.

  • 04 Create a Username and Password

  • Choose a unique username and a strong password. Ensure your password meets any specified security criteria.

  • 05 Confirm Terms and Conditions

  • Read and accept the terms and conditions. Make sure to understand the rules and regulations.

  • 06 Complete Registration

  • Click the “Register” or “Create Account” button to complete the registration process.

  • 07 Verify Your Email (if required)

  • Some casinos may ask you to verify your email. If so, check your inbox for a verification email and follow the provided instructions.

  • 08 Log In to Your New Account

  • Once registered, log in to your new Villento Casino account using your username and password.

  • 09 Make Your First Deposit

  • To start playing, make your first deposit. Choose a payment method and follow the instructions to fund your account.

Games to Play – Villento Casino

Villento Online Casino is good at providing games from top providers. However, we didn't see much variety in gaming compared to Emu Casino or Wheelz Casino. At Wheelz and Emu Casino, we found games from 15+ providers, but Villento offers games from only three providers. Unlike Baytree Casinos, games here can't be practiced—they only support real money gaming. So, after creating an account, you should go straight to the cashier section to deposit money.

They don't have many filters to sort games, except in the pokies section, where filters include payline, reels, and games from Pragmatic Play. We counted 908 pokies, and they are continuously adding more games. Whenever they introduce a new game, they actively promote it. For example, in 2024, we saw them promoting their new game, "Immortal Romance 2," on Trustpilot.

They have 93 table games, but unfortunately, no filters to sort them. The games are just randomly placed, though they are arranged alphabetically. Along with pokies and table games, we found 40 video poker games and 39 variety games, including video bingo, Tap 'n' Cash, and money wheels. However, we didn't see any scratchies.

Another downside was that only seven progressive jackpots were available, all from Microgaming, with five linked to the same Mega Moolah jackpot pool. While the jackpot prize was displayed, it didn’t appeal to us since almost all shared the same pool.

The major drawbacks we noticed were the lack of filters, fewer progressive jackpots, no scratch cards, no sports betting, limited software providers, and no demo play.

These are the ones we prefer:

  • Stock Market
  • Crazy Time
  • Mega Ball
  • Auto Roulette
  • Monopoly Big Baller
  • Lightening Lotto
  • Casino Hold'em

Progressive Jackpot

Progressive Jackpot Games Description
Total Games9 progressive jackpot games available with the potential for multi-million-dollar jackpots
– Mega MoolahOffers a jackpot of over $1.8 million
– Cash SplashSmaller games like Cash Splash still have jackpots exceeding $20,000

Table Games

  • Variety of Table Games: Classic casino games, including Video Poker, Baccarat, Blackjack, Roulette, and Craps.
  • Blackjack Selection: 20 variants, including Classic, Pontoon, and Vegas Downtown Blackjack. There are no live dealer games.
  • Roulette Selection: 10 variants with 97%+ payout, from European to specialty like French Roulette Gold.

Live Casino

In all the Casino Rewards casinos, including Villento, we saw three screens of live games: Live Casino, Pragmatic Play Live Casino, and Live Casino 2. The Live Casino and Live Casino 2 screens have games from Evolution Gaming, while the third screen is from Pragmatic Play. However, compared to pokies, live games take a bit longer to load. It took around two minutes to load, whereas pokies load faster. The dealers interact well, but deposits are necessary for interaction.

Game Type Number of Games
Poker Machines300
Blackjack30
Roulette20
Video Poker40
Baccarat10
Craps20
Live Dealer10

Mobile Games At Villento Casino

Casino Rewards has optimized all of its casinos for mobile devices. Villento is a mobile-friendly casino with all features accessible on small devices, including playing games, claiming bonuses, accessing banking methods (deposits or withdrawals), live games, and contacting customer support. However, we faced loading and interface issues with live games on mobile devices. All the buttons and features work well, but take a long time to load. The games lag in between, affecting our gameplay.

Mobile App

Unfortunately, Villento Casino doesn’t offer a standalone mobile app, but you can still play on your smartphone or tablet through your browser.

The website is mobile-friendly and works well on both Android and iOS devices, letting you enjoy games, make deposits, and withdraw winnings without needing to download anything.

Bonuses And Promotions – Villento Casino

Bonuses at Villento Casino are general, and they do not offer anything particularly interesting like free spins, no deposit bonuses, or large deposit bonuses. With a first deposit of more than $10, your deposit will be doubled 100%. So, if you deposit $50, you'll receive $100 - $50 in the cash balance and $50 in the bonus balance.

This offer is only for new players, while VIPs and loyal players receive loyalty rewards. Remember to claim the bonus within seven days of account creation.

Deposit Welcome Bonus Offer
1st100% up to $150
2nd50% Match Bonus up to $250
3rd30% Match Bonus up to $200
4th20% Match Bonus up to $200
5th50% Match Bonus up to $200

If you think the bonus balance can be cashed out, that’s not the case. The bonus balance can only be used to play games, and winnings can be withdrawn only after meeting the wagering requirement.

A player’s total balance includes a cash balance and a bonus balance. You can withdraw the cash from your first and second deposits anytime, but if you do, you will lose any remaining bonus funds. This also applies to bonuses that are still pending or not yet added to your account.

Villento Casino’s welcome bonus has specific terms:

  • Wagering Requirement – 200x on free spins and 30x on bonus funds.
  • Game Restrictions – Slots contribute 100%, table games 10%, and some games don’t count.
  • Bonus Expiry – Must be claimed within 7 days, with a time limit for wagering.
  • Cashout Limits – Bonus funds are non-withdrawable; only winnings can be withdrawn after meeting conditions.
  • Forfeiture Rule – Withdrawing deposit before meeting wagering cancels remaining bonus funds.

These rewards include VIP sweepstakes, weekend bonuses, cash rewards, free gifts, and extra VIP points.

Are the Bonuses as Good as They Seem?

Villento Casino advertises attractive bonuses, but the strict terms reduce their overall value. Here’s what we found:

  • Welcome Bonus – Villento offers a multi-deposit welcome bonus, but free spins and no deposit bonuses are not included.
  • Wagering Requirements – The first deposit bonus has a 200x wagering requirement on winnings, which is extremely high compared to industry standards.
  • Bonus Funds – Bonus money is separate from cash balance and cannot be withdrawn directly. It can only be used for gameplay, and winnings can be cashed out after meeting the wagering conditions.
  • Limited Promotions – Unlike some casinos, Villento does not frequently offer reload bonuses, cashback, or unique promotions beyond the welcome package.

Wagering Requirement

Understanding the percentages helps you know how much you need to play before turning bonus money into real cash. The first and second deposit bonuses must be played 200 times before the bonus money turns into real cash. If you get another bonus before depositing, the wagering requirements from the previous bonus stick around. Different games contribute different percentages to the play-through. Here’s how it works:

Game Category Contribution Percentage
Pokies and Parlor Games100%
Table Poker, Casino War, Sic Bo100%
All Blackjacks (except Classic Blackjack), Craps, Baccarat100%
All Video Pokers (except specified games)100%
All Aces Video Poker100%
Live Baccarat, Top-Card, Live Blackjack100%
Deal or No Deal Live, Lightning Dice100%
Super Sic Bo, Live Auto Roulette, Live Roulette (French, American), Live Caribbean Stud Poker, Live Casino Hold’em, Live Three Card Poker, Live Dream Catcher wheel, 2 Hand Casino Holdem, Side Bet City100%

Banking Options

The payment section of Villento Online offers various options, including Debit Cards, E-Wallets, E-Vouchers, and Cryptocurrencies. In total, we saw 13 methods in the cashier section. The minimum deposit is $10, and anything below that cannot be deposited. Deposits are instant, but withdrawal time depends on the chosen banking method.

<p>Paysafecard, MasterCard, and Neosurf cannot be used for withdrawals.</p>

Unlike Baytree Casinos, Casino Rewards casinos accept cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin, Tether, and Ethereum. We suggest withdrawing your funds via E-Wallets or Debit Cards. The minimum withdrawal amount is $50, and the maximum is $4,000. Bitcoin transactions have the same speed as other banking methods. Generally, no withdrawal fees are charged for in-house methods and currencies used. However, if currency exchange is required, a 2.5% exchange fee is applied.

Banking Option Deposit Time Withdrawal Time Minimum Deposit
VisaInstant3 daysNZ$10
MastercardInstantN/ANZ$10
SkrillInstant24-48 hoursNZ$10
JCBInstant3 daysNZ$10
NetellerInstant24-48 hoursNZ$10
Google PayInstant24-48 hoursNZ$10
Much BetterInstantN/ANZ$10
PaysafecardInstantN/ANZ$10
NeosurfInstantN/ANZ$10
BitcoinInstant24-48 hoursNZ$10
TetherInstant24-48 hoursNZ$10
EthereumInstant24-48 hoursNZ$10
PayzInstant3 daysNZ$10

<p>The casino supports multiple currencies, including NZD, CAD, EUR, and USD.</p>

Remember to verify your identity, as Villento does not approve withdrawals without ID verification. This process is required and takes approximately two days for the casino to respond.

Processing times vary: E-Wallets take 1-2 days, while bank transfers and cards take 3-7 days.

Withdrawals are also subject to wagering requirements. However, we found the requirement too high—200x for winnings from the first deposit bonus, which is excessive.

It’s always best to check Villento Casino’s official banking terms for the latest details.

Customer Support

Here are the following ways to connect with casino's team of Villento Casino Online.

Chat Yes, but with a BOT.
Email [email protected]
Phone NA
Opening hours 7 Days a week, 24/7

Customer support at Villento falls short in every aspect. They do have three options to connect, but according to us, it's of no use. We saw FAQs, but they are general and apply to all Casino Rewards casinos. They don't have a separate and dedicated FAQ section for Villento Casino.

They offer a "Live Chat" option, but it's a mess. We tried it five times, and each time, it was a bot. The bot was unable to solve our queries, and we were never transferred to a real human agent. This was very frustrating, as the option did not satisfy us at all.

The only reliable option is contacting support via email at [email protected]. The usual response time for email queries is two days.

Visit their website for more information and support links: www.gambleaware.org and www.gamcare.org

Why Play Villento Casino In NZ?

Following are the reasons why Villento Online Casino can be chosen for real money gaming.

  • 1000+ games by 3 top providers like Microgaming, Evolution Gaming, Pragmatic Play and games from Casino Rewards (Casino Exclusives).
  • Cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin, Ethereum and Tether accepted.
  • $10 minimum deposit
  • Licensed and regulated casino with the Kahnawake Gaming Commission license.
  • Have eCOGRA certificate.

License & Regulation

Villento Online is licensed by the Kahnawake Gaming Commission, with Fresh Horizons Ltd. as the permit holder. It has been licensed since 2000, along with an eCOGRA certificate that certifies the games with a 96.3% RTP. All information, including clickable document links, is displayed in the website's footer.

The footer also includes responsible gambling documents, covering deposit limits, self-exclusion, casino limitations, and the minor policy. Villento Casino is authorized to operate www.villento.com.

Quick Fact – Villento Casino

You will get a wide selection of casino games at Villento Casino NZ.

  • Founded in 2006
  • Kahnawake Gaming Commission
  • 1000+ pokies
  • No Phone Support
  • No Villento Casino App
  • Mobile Optimized Villento Mobile Casino
  • Minimum Deposit is $10
  • 200x Wagering Requirement
  • These include table games like blackjack and roulette, video poker games, progressive jackpot games, and 850+ pokies.

Editor’s Verdict

To wrap up my Zodiac Casino review, I wholeheartedly recommend this platform, especially if you’re a fan of slots, progressive jackpots, or table games and are looking for a new casino to try.

It has been around since 2001, offering an outstanding gaming experience.

As a proud member of the Casino Rewards group, it shows a strong commitment to excellence in the online casino world.

What caught my attention was the seamless user experience and the generous welcome bonuses, including the enticing offer of 80 free spins for just $1.

This bonus enhances the thrill of exploring the 550+ games on offer.

FAQ

Can I Use PayPal at Villento?
No, making transactions with PayPal is not possible at Villento Online Casino.
Is Villento Casino Legit?
Yes, with the inclusion of the Kahnawake Gaming Commission and an eCOGRA certificate approves that Villento is a legitimate casino.
Can I Play Scratchies here?
No, Scratchies are not included in the list of games offered at Villento.